A meeting with entrepreneurs was held in Aghdam The number of entrepreneurs who have received the “Startup” certificate has reached 25 New opportunities: Women entrepreneurs throw out a challenge The number of entrepreneurs using the video training platform to grow A meeting of SMBDA with the Istanbul Chamber of Commerce was held SMBDA reported measures taken to minimize the impact of COVID-19 on local SMBs at the 37th session of COMCEC Training arranged for SMBDA staff A meeting with entrepreneurs on the issues of building permits was held The 37th COMCEC Session discussed the impact of COVID-19 on SMBs Attention of entrepreneurs!
"SMB Friend" launched in Kurdamir 27.01.20
"SMB Friend" launched in Kurdamir
"SMB Friend" of the Small and Medium Business Development Agency (SMBDA) of the Republic of Azerbaijan has started its activity on January 27 in Kurdamir. Thus, the number of “SMB Friends” in the country has reached 21.
Orkhan Mammadov, Chairman of the Board of SMBDA, speaking at the event attended by SMBDA, local executive power and entrepreneurs, briefed on the activities of the Agency, the measures taken to support SMBs, and services provided by SMB Friends to entrepreneurs in the regions, and encouraged them to actively cooperate with “SMB Friend”. It was informed that the expansion of the "SMB Friend" network would continue in 2020, and this tool to be launched in several more cities and regions of the country.
Jeyhun Jafarov, Head of Kurdamir Region Executive Power, informed about socio-economic development of Kurdamir and entrepreneurial activities in the region and emphasized that SMB friend would be a useful support mechanism for entrepreneurs and startups.
The event featured a video clip on "SMB Friend" mechanism, domestic market research, and answered the entrepreneurs' questions.
Then, the participants got acquainted with the “SMB Friend” office, which operates at the Heydar Aliyev Center. There have been set up all necessary facilities to receive entrepreneurs' applications, and provide them with relevant services within the state support mechanisms. As in other SMB Friend offices, SMB Volunteers will also operate in the office in Kurdamir.
A survey was also conducted to inquire into entrepreneurs' problems and proposals during the events.