SMBDA took part in the event held as part of the Global Entrepreneurship Week A meeting held between the SMBDA and MUSIAD leadership Baku hosts International Business Forum A welcome banquet arranged for the International Business Forum participants Participants of the 25th International Business Forum visited the Alley of Martyrs A press conference dedicated to the 25th International Business Forum was held Winners of the competition “From Idea to successful business” announced Meeting with entrepreneurs held in Goygol Webinar to fund SMB’s scientific and support projects held SMBDA was represented at a panel "Current development of the global economy and prospects for the development of trade between the Turkic countries"
SMBDA has held several meetings during the forum 05.06.21
SMBDA has held several meetings during the forum
The Small and Medium Business Development Agency (SMBDA) of the Republic of Azerbaijan performed several meetings on expanding cooperation in the field of SMBs as part of the 24th St. Petersburg International Economic Forum held on June 2-5 in St. Petersburg.
At the meeting between the chairman of the SMBDA Board Orkhan Mammadov and the vice-president of the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of the Russian Federation Vladimir Padalko, issues of establishing direct contacts between the SMBs of Azerbaijan and Russia, holding seminars and training courses in the SMB development centers with the participation of Russian experts, exchange of experience in arranging national entrepreneurship competitions, and cooperation in informing and consulting services were discussed.
At the meeting with the chairman of the Public Council for Small Business Development under the Governor of St. Petersburg Elena Tsereteli, it was noted that the SMBDA is interested in cooperation with the council, and the exchange of experience in the provision of services to the SMBs and other cooperation areas were discussed.
At a meeting with the head of “Roseximbank” OJSC Azar Talibov, the parties discussed the prospects for cooperation in expanding the SMBs’ access to financial resources and the possibility of informing the Azerbaijani SMBs interested in the financial instruments offered by the bank.
At the meeting of the chairman of the SMBDA Board Orkhan Mammadov with the head of the "Machine-building cluster" of the Republic of Tatarstan Sergey Mayorov and the "Entrepreneurship factory" project leader Aydar Bulatov, the parties exchanged views on the use of clusters in terms of realizing the competitive advantages of businesses, deepening the sectoral specialization of SMBs, and developing the business thinking.