Issuance of “Startup” certificates to SMBs to continue SMBDA and USAID signed a Memorandum of Understanding SMBDA: Shaki's great tourism potential creates additional benefits for SMBs A meeting with entrepreneurs was held in Shaki SMBDA joined the “Employment marathon” Applying the PPP model in Azerbaijan was discussed Delegation of Iran's East Azerbaijan province visited SMBDA Baku to host 25th IBF Forum Ambassador of Colombia to our country visited SMBDA Opportunities for cooperation in financing SMBs were discussed with “Roseximbank”
SMBDA has held several meetings during the forum 05.06.21
SMBDA has held several meetings during the forum
The Small and Medium Business Development Agency (SMBDA) of the Republic of Azerbaijan performed several meetings on expanding cooperation in the field of SMBs as part of the 24th St. Petersburg International Economic Forum held on June 2-5 in St. Petersburg.
At the meeting between the chairman of the SMBDA Board Orkhan Mammadov and the vice-president of the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of the Russian Federation Vladimir Padalko, issues of establishing direct contacts between the SMBs of Azerbaijan and Russia, holding seminars and training courses in the SMB development centers with the participation of Russian experts, exchange of experience in arranging national entrepreneurship competitions, and cooperation in informing and consulting services were discussed.
At the meeting with the chairman of the Public Council for Small Business Development under the Governor of St. Petersburg Elena Tsereteli, it was noted that the SMBDA is interested in cooperation with the council, and the exchange of experience in the provision of services to the SMBs and other cooperation areas were discussed.
At a meeting with the head of “Roseximbank” OJSC Azar Talibov, the parties discussed the prospects for cooperation in expanding the SMBs’ access to financial resources and the possibility of informing the Azerbaijani SMBs interested in the financial instruments offered by the bank.
At the meeting of the chairman of the SMBDA Board Orkhan Mammadov with the head of the "Machine-building cluster" of the Republic of Tatarstan Sergey Mayorov and the "Entrepreneurship factory" project leader Aydar Bulatov, the parties exchanged views on the use of clusters in terms of realizing the competitive advantages of businesses, deepening the sectoral specialization of SMBs, and developing the business thinking.