SMBDA took part in the event held as part of the Global Entrepreneurship Week A meeting held between the SMBDA and MUSIAD leadership Baku hosts International Business Forum A welcome banquet arranged for the International Business Forum participants Participants of the 25th International Business Forum visited the Alley of Martyrs A press conference dedicated to the 25th International Business Forum was held Winners of the competition “From Idea to successful business” announced Meeting with entrepreneurs held in Goygol Webinar to fund SMB’s scientific and support projects held SMBDA was represented at a panel "Current development of the global economy and prospects for the development of trade between the Turkic countries"
SMBDA holds meetings with a number of US businesses entities 01.10.19
SMBDA holds meetings with a number of US businesses entities
As reported, the delegation of the Agency for Development of Small and Medium Businesses of the Republic of Azerbaijan (SMBDA) participated in the 2nd Caspian Business Forum in New York, USA. During the forum, the SMBDA delegation held meetings with a number of US agencies and organizations to discuss opportunities for cooperation in the SMB sector.
At the meeting with the Afghan Nifti Director of Caspian Policy Center, the organizer of the 2nd Caspian Business Forum, Chairman of SMBDA Board Orkhan Mammadov spoke about the Agency's activities, support and services to SMBs in our country. During the meeting, the parties exchanged views on continued discussion of various SMB-related issues that are raised at events held by the Caspian Policy Center and opportunities for cooperation in this area.
At the meeting with Beth Goldberg, Director of the US Small Business Administration Office in New York and Andrew Flamm, Director of the Small Business Development Center at Pace University, the parties discussed support measures for small and medium businesses provided by these entities and their application in our country. During the meeting, the parties exchanged views on mentoring, training and development of women entrepreneurship, discussed the need to learn the US experience with a view to ensure efficient operation of SMBDA’s SMB Development Centers, organization of video conferences with participation of experts from both sides.
At the meeting organized at the International Trade Office of the US Department of Commerce, the parties exchanged views on US experience in establishment of business missions, support for SMBs as well as organization of mutual business visits.
At the meeting with New York Chamber of Commerce, President Mark Caffe and Executive Director Helena Hatt informed about the activities of the Chamber, which includes many companies in New York. It was noted that SMBDA is interested in establishing cooperation between Azerbaijani and American companies in the field of food products, tourism, ICT and so forth. Possible joint SMBs events were also discussed at the event.
During the meeting with Ulas Neftchi, Director of the New York Small Business Center's Manhattan office, trainings for small and medium businesses and opportunities for experience sharing with the SMBDA’s SMB Development Centers were discussed. The New York Small Business Center expressed readiness to share experience with SMBDA in the relevant field.