A meeting with entrepreneurs was held in Aghdam The number of entrepreneurs who have received the “Startup” certificate has reached 25 New opportunities: Women entrepreneurs throw out a challenge The number of entrepreneurs using the video training platform to grow A meeting of SMBDA with the Istanbul Chamber of Commerce was held SMBDA reported measures taken to minimize the impact of COVID-19 on local SMBs at the 37th session of COMCEC Training arranged for SMBDA staff A meeting with entrepreneurs on the issues of building permits was held The 37th COMCEC Session discussed the impact of COVID-19 on SMBs Attention of entrepreneurs!
SMBDA: Shaki's great tourism potential creates additional benefits for SMBs 07.07.21
SMBDA: Shaki's great tourism potential creates additional benefits for SMBs
The ceremony of presenting the certificate on the inclusion of the Shaki historical center together with the Khans’ Palace in the UNESCO World Heritage List was held.
At the event arranged by the State Tourism Agency, the Chairman of the Board of the Small and Medium Business Development Agency (SMBDA) Orkhan Mammadov noted that Shaki's great tourism potential created additional benefits for small and medium enterprises operating in the region, as well as potential entrepreneurs. It was noted that promoting entrepreneurship in the field of tourism was one of the directions of the SMBDA’s activity, and SMBs with startup ideas in the area of tourism could apply to the SMBDA for a “Startup” certificate and financial support in the internal market research. In Shaki, an "SMB Friend" office and the SMB Development Center (SMBDC) operate, which support the creation of new SMBs and development of existing ones, protect the SMB interests, inform entrepreneurs on the mechanisms of state support, and provide consulting and training services to improve their business knowledge and skills.