EY Azerbaijan officially announces the start of the ‘EY Entrepreneur Of The Year’ 2021-2022 competition A new production cooperative created in Aghdash Opportunities for cooperation between “Ziraat Bank Azerbaijan” and SMBDA have been discussed The startup competition “From idea to successful business” has started SMBDA to cooperate with the Serbian Development Agency Entrepreneurs were informed of the GSP export program Secretary-general of the Islamic Chamber of Commerce, Industry, and Agriculture visited SMBDA Training for SMB friends was held New campaign of the Kobmarket.az online sales platform An SMB friend started operating in the Tartar region
SMBDA Was Represented at the Pacific Alliance Event 29.04.21
SMBDA Was Represented at the Pacific Alliance Event
On April 28, ADA University hosted an event dedicated to the 10th anniversary of the Pacific Alliance, arranged by the Embassy of the Republic of Colombia in Azerbaijan.
The Small and Medium Business Development Agency of the Republic of Azerbaijan (SMBDA) was also represented at the event. Speaking at the event, the Chairman of the Agency Board Orkhan Mammadov provided information on the SMBDA activity. He stressed that the Agency was interested in expanding relations with the relevant organizations of the Alliance member countries and observers operating in the SMB field and that such events are a favorable platform for this.
At the event, proposals were also made for the exchange of experience in the field of SMBs with the respective countries and the arrangement of various events and business missions.