The Small and Medium Business Development Agency (KOBİA) granted the "Start-up" certificate to 5 more SMBs. Consequently, the number of business entities that have been awarded the "Start-up" certificate has reached 86.
"Start-up" certificates were presented for "Allrent" LLC's house rental and "Incode" LLC's online platforms for party and wedding management, "AKIAB" LLC's online services and communication platform for business, "Legalaid" LLC's legal advice mobile application for services, "AvtomatikaAz" LLC`s software projects for deadweight tonnage scales.
It is worth highlighting that the "Start-up" certificate is given for the production of a competitive product or service based on an innovative initiative, produced for obtaining income or profit. This document exempts the SMB entity from the profit and income tax on the income obtained from the innovation activity for a period of 3 years from the date of receipt of the certificate.
Micro and small business entities whose projects are in the development stage are encouraged to apply to KOBİA in writing or electronically for a "Start-up" certificate. For application form and other necessary documents, as well as detailed information on the relevant criteria, please visit the link below: