The choice is simple: It must be locally produced, sold by the manufacturer, and the products must be fresh and high-quality Informational Flyers and Brochures Prepared by KOBIA Applications from entrepreneurs working in agriculture, industry, and services have been reviewed The implementation of Aghdash district’s business opportunities was discussed with the participation of entrepreneurs Woman entreprenuers strengthening their role in economy with the state support SME Bazaar fair began its activity The results of the startup competition "From us to business" have been announced Rwandan delegation got acquainted with activities of the "Baku SMB House" "Investment journey" event took place in Masalli The most active entrepreneurs of 2024 have been awarded
So far, about 90 SMBs awarded the "Start-up" certificate 09.02.23
So far, about 90 SMBs awarded the "Start-up" certificate
The Small and Medium Business Development Agency (KOBİA) granted the "Start-up" certificate to 5 more SMBs. Consequently, the number of business entities that have been awarded the "Start-up" certificate has reached 86.
"Start-up" certificates were presented for "Allrent" LLC's house rental and "Incode" LLC's online platforms for party and wedding management, "AKIAB" LLC's online services and communication platform for business, "Legalaid" LLC's legal advice mobile application for services, "AvtomatikaAz" LLC`s software projects for deadweight tonnage scales.
It is worth highlighting that the "Start-up" certificate is given for the production of a competitive product or service based on an innovative initiative, produced for obtaining income or profit. This document exempts the SMB entity from the profit and income tax on the income obtained from the innovation activity for a period of 3 years from the date of receipt of the certificate.
Micro and small business entities whose projects are in the development stage are encouraged to apply to KOBİA in writing or electronically for a "Start-up" certificate. For application form and other necessary documents, as well as detailed information on the relevant criteria, please visit the link below: