An exchange of views on the opportunities for cooperation in the field of SMBs took place “Investment trip” project launched SMBDA stand at the "Rebuild Karabakh" exhibition aroused interest among businessmen Prospects for cooperation between Azerbaijani and Tatarstan business circles discussed Goygol-Dashkasan SMBDC to perform pieces of training in the field of tourism Business meetings of local and foreign businessmen held at the SMBDA stand as part of the "Rebuild Karabakh" exhibition SMBDA took part in the Azerbaijani-Croatian business forum Azerbaijani-Slovak business forum held The current situation in the Azerbaijani advertising market discussed 19 entrepreneurs have already received the “Startup” certificate
Support to fire-affected entrepreneurs continues 19.04.19
Support to fire-affected entrepreneurs continues
Transportation of goods of entrepreneurs affected by a fire in a shopping mall in the Nizami district of Baku has been completed and goods of 345 entrepreneurs have been removed from the shopping mall.
An act was prepared with participation of the Ministry of Economy, Ministry of Finance, Ministry of Taxes, Ministry of Internal Affairs, the Ministry of Emergency Situations, the General Prosecutor’s Office, the State Customs Committee and the Executive Authority of the Nizami District, as well as entrepreneurs, the goods suitable for use were delivered to a dedicated warehouse in the Surakhani district. Entrepreneurs were provided with vehicles for goods transportation.
In addition, the process of collecting documents from affected entrepreneurs and provision of financial assistance continues. To date, applications have been received from 373 entrepreneurs and the Working Group transferred AZN 1,835,000,000 of financial assistance to bank accounts of 302 affected entrepreneurs.
It is worth noting that payment of financial assistance is carried out through Kapital Bank and TuranBank. Funds are transferred to bank cards of entrepreneurs and banks do not charge service fee for the transfers.
Another mall has offered commercial space for five months without charging rent fee to entrepreneurs that were affected by a fire in the shopping mall in the Nizami district of Baku. Thus, the number of shopping malls that offer relevant commercial space for affected entrepreneurs has reached nine. Agromall shopping center joined the initiative to support affected entrepreneurs by offering them commercial premises with a total area of 15,000 square meters. Thus, at present, fire-affected businesses are offered commercial space of 45,000 square meters in total in nine shopping malls located in different parts of Baku.
Provision of financial assistance to entrepreneurs and their placement in shopping malls continue.