Issues of participation of businessmen in restoration and reconstruction of the territories liberated from the occupation discussed Take the queue at SMB houses online! Orkhan Mammadov: SMBDA is working on a new mechanism to expand access of SMBs to sales markets SMB development centers to continue supporting entrepreneurs in the coordination and share of experience Who can get a “Startup” certificate and how? SMBDA represented at the "Online B2G Forum" Domestic market research mechanism stimulates local production Italian ambassador to Azerbaijan visited SMBDA In September, about 3,000 entrepreneurs and those wishing to start their own business took advantage of SMBDA’s training and consulting services Take advantage of tax consulting services
The current situation and prospects of tourism business were discussed 10.10.19
The current situation and prospects of tourism business were discussed
The next meeting of the Public Council under the Small and Medium Business Development Agency of the Republic of Azerbaijan (SMBDA) is dedicated to the current situation and prospects in the tourism business.
Representatives of various government agencies and nongovernmental organizations, as well as entrepreneurs engaging in the field of tourism, participated in the relevant Forum held on October 10.
The activities of SMBs engaged in entrepreneurial activity in the tourism business, the development potential of the sector, public-private partnerships in the field were discussed, entrepreneurs and civil society institutions made various proposals for the development of the tourism business sector in the forum.
Orkhan Mammadov, Chairman of the Board of SMBDA, said that he was assured that the Forum is a good platform for public-private dialogue, and there would be interesting proposals within the event. It was noted that the establishment of close cooperation with civil society institutions is one of the main activities of the Agency, and several public organizations, including the Azerbaijan Tourism Association, are represented in the Public Council under SMBDA. Orkhan Mammadov made some proposals on the tourism business as well. It was noted that SMBs and their unions operating in this sector should be closely involved in the process of developing new legislative acts and establishing new incentive mechanisms in the field of tourism. SMBDA is ready to attract entrepreneurs to this process. Entrepreneurs can obtain tax benefits using investment incentive mechanisms while implementing tourism projects. In this regard, we invite SMBs to engage in active investment in this area. Moreover, the support mechanism for internal market research can be used in the tourism business sector.
In his speech, Fuad Naghiyev, Chairman of the State Tourism Agency of the Republic of Azerbaijan, informed about the innovations and projects implemented and future goals in the field of tourism.
Nahid Baghirov, Chairman of the Azerbaijan Tourism Association, spoke about the activities of the Association, state support for the development of tourism, and made relevant proposals for the development of the sector.
Farhad Garashov, the chairman of the Public Council under SMBDA, spoke about the purpose of the forum, the activities of the Public Council under the SMBDA, and said that regular events were held in a trilateral format with the participation of SMBs, relevant government agencies, and civil society institutions.
Nadir Adilov, Deputy Chairman of Board of SMBDA, said that opinions, comments, and suggestions at the forum made by members of the Public Council under the Agency and non-governmental organizations would be taken into account and submitted accordingly.
The event also featured an educational video clip on internal market research, a new government support mechanism for SMBs.