"A meeting was held with the students, the members of “Young MÜSİAD Azerbaijan” KOBİA presents the "green SMB" concept at the International Caspian Oil and Gas Exhibition Results of the 5th grant competition announced for funding the projects of SMBs have been disclosed. A conference on the significance of ESG (Environmental, Social, and Governance) principles in transitioning to green economy, with participation of both the public and private sectors, was held KOBİA offers comprehensive support and services to aspiring entrepreneurs intending to establish businesses in the newly liberated territories, as reported by “AZERTADJ” Within the framework of the visit of KOBİA representatives to Vietnam, our businessmen signed a series of documents on cooperation An exhibition-sale fair is underway in "Icheri Sheher" The Conference will be held on the topic "Importance of ESG principles in the transition to a green economy" Public meeting was conducted to discuss the potential impact of the Competition Code on the business environment Next meeting with entrepreneurs was held by KOBİA in Goranboy district
The First Forum of Young Entrepreneurs was held 10.12.19
The First Forum of Young Entrepreneurs was held
The First Forum of Young Entrepreneurs was held at the Baku Convention Center on December 10.
Over three hundred attendees among which are the representatives of state agencies, youth public organizations, and young people engaged in entrepreneurial activity as well as the youth interested in this field participated in the forum co-organized by Small and Medium Business Development Agency (SMBDA) of the Republic of Azerbaijan under the Ministry of Economy, the Youth Foundation, and the Public Council under the SMBDA.
The forum was an opportunity to discuss youth interest in entrepreneurship, issues on how to start a business, implementation of creative initiatives and projects of young people. The forum was organized to encourage entrepreneurship among youth, explore ideas and suggestions in this field, and answer related questions.
Intigam Babayev, Deputy Minister of Youth and Sports provided information about the youth policy implemented in our country,Farid Jafarov, Executive Director of the Azerbaijani Youth Foundation spoke about the measures in the development of knowledge and skills of young people and support for their initiatives and projects, and Khalig Ildirimzadeh, Chairman of the Board of the "Young Entrepreneurs Network" Public Union briefed on the activities of the organization he represents.
Orkhan Mammadov, Chairman of the Board of SMBDA, noted that the development of entrepreneurship among youth is a priority and made respective suggestions on the promotion of the state support mechanisms among young people, active involvement of young people in the employment process, efficient use of infrastructure resources, and talked about the way to enhance access to financial resources for young people.
A memorandum of cooperation was signed between SMBDA and the Azerbaijani Youth Foundation within the forum. The document was signed by Orkhan Mammadov, Chairman of the Board of SMBDA, and Farid Jafarov, Executive Director of the Azerbaijan Youth Foundation.
The forum served as an opportunity to hear the suggestions of young entrepreneurs and allowed them to share their success stories of starting a business.