An exchange of views on the opportunities for cooperation in the field of SMBs took place “Investment trip” project launched SMBDA stand at the "Rebuild Karabakh" exhibition aroused interest among businessmen Prospects for cooperation between Azerbaijani and Tatarstan business circles discussed Goygol-Dashkasan SMBDC to perform pieces of training in the field of tourism Business meetings of local and foreign businessmen held at the SMBDA stand as part of the "Rebuild Karabakh" exhibition SMBDA took part in the Azerbaijani-Croatian business forum Azerbaijani-Slovak business forum held The current situation in the Azerbaijani advertising market discussed 19 entrepreneurs have already received the “Startup” certificate
The growing role of women entrepreneurs in business and employment was discussed 30.06.21
The growing role of women entrepreneurs in business and employment was discussed
The role of women's entrepreneurship in the economy is increasing globally, including in our country. Women are showing increasing interest in starting small businesses and self-employment. At the “National business agendas for women and the creation of alliances” event arranged by the United States Agency for International Development (USAID) as part of the “Private sector development project”, the parties exchanged views on the growing role of women in the economy, entrepreneurship, and employment.
Speaking at the event, the Chairman of the Board of the Small and Medium Business Development Agency (SMBDA) Orkhan Mammadov stressed that developing women's entrepreneurship was one of the priority areas of the Agency's activity. It was noted that the SMBDA was taking the necessary measures to promote the development of women's entrepreneurship, increase the number of women among small and medium entrepreneurs, and create appropriate support mechanisms. The Agency pays special attention to studying international best practices in supporting women's entrepreneurship, as well as expanding collaboration with foreign partners. “In the near future, SMBDA and USAID plan to sign a Memorandum of Understanding on the development of micro, small, and medium businesses. This cooperation covers the issues of training for micro, small, and medium businesses, increasing their organizational potential and business management skills, studying the access of SMBs to financial resources, and increasing the potential of business associations by arranging joint pieces of training and some other events. In the framework of cooperation, particular attention will be paid to the development of women's entrepreneurship. The collaboration between public and private sectors, public organizations, and civil society may provide more effective results in the women's entrepreneurship development area.”