SME World Forum held in Baku Cooperation between education and entrepreneurship discussed A MoU signed between KOBİA and relevant institutions of Morocco Students explore the basics of entrepreneurship within the SME World Forum held in Baku Exhibition of local producers to be held Bee drones - one of the most beneficial technologies of the future MoU signed between KOBİA and SCODA in Shanghai Craft and creativity exhibition-fair held in Ganja Entrepreneur Elmar Asgarzade: "Grants provided by KOBİA play a substantial role in supporting entrepreneurs" About 285,000 services provided to entrepreneurs at SMB houses in 9 months of 2023
The next public discussion was organized by KOBİA 31.05.22
The next public discussion was organized by KOBİA
The activities of SMEs engaged in entrepreneurship in the field of education, the development potential of the sector, international experience in this field and public-private cooperation were discussed.
Minister of Education Emin Amrullayev also participated in a public discussion on "The role of private business in education" organized by the Public Council under KOBİA with the support of the Small and Medium Business Development Agency (KOBİA). The event was attended by SME entities operating in the field of education, representatives of relevant government agencies and civil society institutions.
Chairman of the Public Council under the KOBİA Farhad Garashov informed about the purpose of organizing the public discussion and the activities of the Public Council under the KOBİA. He noted that the event was held to study the needs of business entities operating in the field of education, to discuss investments in the sector and public-private partnership in education.
Speaking at the forum, Minister of Education Emin Amrullayev spoke about the development of education in our country, the work done in this field, the formation of education as a business, opportunities and international experience in this field.
Chairman of the Board of KOBİA Orkhan Mammadov noted that one of the activities of KOBİA is to support the development of business in various fields, including the education sector. It was noted that the Agency continues to support the improvement of the legislative framework, which includes additional incentives in the field of education business, as well as the implementation of their projects together with entrepreneurs working in the sector within the available resources. The Agency is also interested in using the potential of SMEs operating in the education sector to develop models and mechanisms to support SMEs.
During the event, the chairman of the newly established Azerbaijan Private Educational Institutions Association Heydar Eminli made a presentation and informed about the activities of the organization.
The event included discussions on the topic, hearings of entrepreneurs' proposals, and answers to questions of interest to business entities by representatives of relevant government agencies.