"A meeting was held with the students, the members of “Young MÜSİAD Azerbaijan” KOBİA presents the "green SMB" concept at the International Caspian Oil and Gas Exhibition Results of the 5th grant competition announced for funding the projects of SMBs have been disclosed. A conference on the significance of ESG (Environmental, Social, and Governance) principles in transitioning to green economy, with participation of both the public and private sectors, was held KOBİA offers comprehensive support and services to aspiring entrepreneurs intending to establish businesses in the newly liberated territories, as reported by “AZERTADJ” Within the framework of the visit of KOBİA representatives to Vietnam, our businessmen signed a series of documents on cooperation An exhibition-sale fair is underway in "Icheri Sheher" The Conference will be held on the topic "Importance of ESG principles in the transition to a green economy" Public meeting was conducted to discuss the potential impact of the Competition Code on the business environment Next meeting with entrepreneurs was held by KOBİA in Goranboy district
The next public discussion was organized by KOBİA 31.05.22
The next public discussion was organized by KOBİA
The activities of SMEs engaged in entrepreneurship in the field of education, the development potential of the sector, international experience in this field and public-private cooperation were discussed.
Minister of Education Emin Amrullayev also participated in a public discussion on "The role of private business in education" organized by the Public Council under KOBİA with the support of the Small and Medium Business Development Agency (KOBİA). The event was attended by SME entities operating in the field of education, representatives of relevant government agencies and civil society institutions.
Chairman of the Public Council under the KOBİA Farhad Garashov informed about the purpose of organizing the public discussion and the activities of the Public Council under the KOBİA. He noted that the event was held to study the needs of business entities operating in the field of education, to discuss investments in the sector and public-private partnership in education.
Speaking at the forum, Minister of Education Emin Amrullayev spoke about the development of education in our country, the work done in this field, the formation of education as a business, opportunities and international experience in this field.
Chairman of the Board of KOBİA Orkhan Mammadov noted that one of the activities of KOBİA is to support the development of business in various fields, including the education sector. It was noted that the Agency continues to support the improvement of the legislative framework, which includes additional incentives in the field of education business, as well as the implementation of their projects together with entrepreneurs working in the sector within the available resources. The Agency is also interested in using the potential of SMEs operating in the education sector to develop models and mechanisms to support SMEs.
During the event, the chairman of the newly established Azerbaijan Private Educational Institutions Association Heydar Eminli made a presentation and informed about the activities of the organization.
The event included discussions on the topic, hearings of entrepreneurs' proposals, and answers to questions of interest to business entities by representatives of relevant government agencies.