An exchange of views on the opportunities for cooperation in the field of SMBs took place “Investment trip” project launched SMBDA stand at the "Rebuild Karabakh" exhibition aroused interest among businessmen Prospects for cooperation between Azerbaijani and Tatarstan business circles discussed Goygol-Dashkasan SMBDC to perform pieces of training in the field of tourism Business meetings of local and foreign businessmen held at the SMBDA stand as part of the "Rebuild Karabakh" exhibition SMBDA took part in the Azerbaijani-Croatian business forum Azerbaijani-Slovak business forum held The current situation in the Azerbaijani advertising market discussed 19 entrepreneurs have already received the “Startup” certificate
Training of Trainers was organized 01.02.20
Training of Trainers was organized
In 2020, seminars and other awareness-raising events will be held in the regions of the country to involve women more in entrepreneurial activity. To this end, training was organized for professionals, who will participate as trainers in the seminars on January 28-30 in Baku.
Representatives of the Small and Medium Business Development Agency (SMBDA), "ABAD," the National Confederation of Entrepreneurs (Employers) Organizations, and the Association of Women Entrepreneurship Development in Azerbaijan participated in the training of trainers organized within the EU-funded "Support to rural entrepreneurship development" project. The event provided the individuals, who will act as trainers with information on the preparation of training events, effective presentations, identification of topics for women entrepreneurs, assessment methods, and other directions.
Specialists, who have successfully completed the training will conduct seminars on the development of entrepreneurial mindset among women, their involvement in entrepreneurial activity, and improvement of their knowledge and skills in the regions of the country.
Note that SMBDA is one of the beneficiaries of the Technical Assistance Project "Support to Rural Entrepreneurship Development" implemented within the framework of the EU Action Program for the European Neighbourhood Instrument for Azerbaijan. The project for 2019-2021 aims to support business development, and increase of employment in the economic regions of Azerbaijan.