An exchange of views on the opportunities for cooperation in the field of SMBs took place “Investment trip” project launched SMBDA stand at the "Rebuild Karabakh" exhibition aroused interest among businessmen Prospects for cooperation between Azerbaijani and Tatarstan business circles discussed Goygol-Dashkasan SMBDC to perform pieces of training in the field of tourism Business meetings of local and foreign businessmen held at the SMBDA stand as part of the "Rebuild Karabakh" exhibition SMBDA took part in the Azerbaijani-Croatian business forum Azerbaijani-Slovak business forum held The current situation in the Azerbaijani advertising market discussed 19 entrepreneurs have already received the “Startup” certificate
Women's interest in entrepreneurship is growing 08.03.21
Women's interest in entrepreneurship is growing
The Small and Medium Business Development Agency (SMBDA), represented by women entrepreneurs, congratulates all women on the occasion of March 8 - International Women's Day, and wishes them success in their activity.
Women play a special role in the social, socio-economic, and cultural life of Azerbaijan, the role of Azerbaijani women in upbringing patriotic children for our country is great.
The role of women in the economy, employment, and private sector development, and their interest in micro and small business and self-employment is growing. As of January 1, 2021, 21.3 % of entrepreneurs registered to engage in entrepreneurial activity without creating a legal entity are women.
The development of women's entrepreneurship is among the priority spheres of the Agency’s activity. The appropriate measures are being taken to encourage women's entrepreneurship and increase the number of women in SMBs; the Women's Entrepreneurship Development Association is actively represented in the Public Council under the Agency.
At the moment, over 30 % of citizens who took advantage of the SMBDA’s activity and support in the field of training entrepreneurs in Baku and various regions of Azerbaijan, expanding their knowledge and skills, and the access to the sales markets and financial resources accounted for women. The Joint German-Azerbaijani Program for Raising the Qualifications of Managers Working for Azerbaijani Companies, implemented with the partnership of SMBDA for SMBs to acquire international experience, was used by 451 entrepreneurs and managers, of which over 30 percent were women.
We express confidence that the role of women's entrepreneurship in the sustainable development of our country and the number of women in SMBs will more increase.