SME World Forum held in Baku Cooperation between education and entrepreneurship discussed A MoU signed between KOBİA and relevant institutions of Morocco Students explore the basics of entrepreneurship within the SME World Forum held in Baku Exhibition of local producers to be held Bee drones - one of the most beneficial technologies of the future MoU signed between KOBİA and SCODA in Shanghai Craft and creativity exhibition-fair held in Ganja Entrepreneur Elmar Asgarzade: "Grants provided by KOBİA play a substantial role in supporting entrepreneurs" About 285,000 services provided to entrepreneurs at SMB houses in 9 months of 2023
Women's interest in entrepreneurship is growing 08.03.21
Women's interest in entrepreneurship is growing
The Small and Medium Business Development Agency (SMBDA), represented by women entrepreneurs, congratulates all women on the occasion of March 8 - International Women's Day, and wishes them success in their activity.
Women play a special role in the social, socio-economic, and cultural life of Azerbaijan, the role of Azerbaijani women in upbringing patriotic children for our country is great.
The role of women in the economy, employment, and private sector development, and their interest in micro and small business and self-employment is growing. As of January 1, 2021, 21.3 % of entrepreneurs registered to engage in entrepreneurial activity without creating a legal entity are women.
The development of women's entrepreneurship is among the priority spheres of the Agency’s activity. The appropriate measures are being taken to encourage women's entrepreneurship and increase the number of women in SMBs; the Women's Entrepreneurship Development Association is actively represented in the Public Council under the Agency.
At the moment, over 30 % of citizens who took advantage of the SMBDA’s activity and support in the field of training entrepreneurs in Baku and various regions of Azerbaijan, expanding their knowledge and skills, and the access to the sales markets and financial resources accounted for women. The Joint German-Azerbaijani Program for Raising the Qualifications of Managers Working for Azerbaijani Companies, implemented with the partnership of SMBDA for SMBs to acquire international experience, was used by 451 entrepreneurs and managers, of which over 30 percent were women.
We express confidence that the role of women's entrepreneurship in the sustainable development of our country and the number of women in SMBs will more increase.