SME World Forum held in Baku Cooperation between education and entrepreneurship discussed A MoU signed between KOBİA and relevant institutions of Morocco Students explore the basics of entrepreneurship within the SME World Forum held in Baku Exhibition of local producers to be held Bee drones - one of the most beneficial technologies of the future MoU signed between KOBİA and SCODA in Shanghai Craft and creativity exhibition-fair held in Ganja Entrepreneur Elmar Asgarzade: "Grants provided by KOBİA play a substantial role in supporting entrepreneurs" About 285,000 services provided to entrepreneurs at SMB houses in 9 months of 2023
Rufat AtakishiyevDeputy Chairman of the Board
Rufat Tofig oghlu Atakishiyev was born in 1985.
In 2001-2007, earned his bachelor and master degrees in International Law and International Relations from Baku State University; in 2010-2013 pursued his second bachelor degree in Law.
He is a Doctor of Philosophy in Political Science.
In 2006-2011, worked as an assistant to the Chairman of the State Committee for Family, Women and Children Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan. In 2012-2018, acted as a head of the Foreign Investments Sector at the Department of Interstate Economic Cooperation at the Ministry of Economy of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Attended the training events, seminars and courses organized in several foreign countries, as well as participated in the organization of various international events hosted in Azerbaijan.
On 06 February 2020, appointed Deputy-Chairman of the Board of the Small and Medium Business Development Agency (KOBİA) of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Married and has two children.