Issuance of “Startup” certificates to SMBs to continue SMBDA and USAID signed a Memorandum of Understanding SMBDA: Shaki's great tourism potential creates additional benefits for SMBs A meeting with entrepreneurs was held in Shaki SMBDA joined the “Employment marathon” Applying the PPP model in Azerbaijan was discussed Delegation of Iran's East Azerbaijan province visited SMBDA Baku to host 25th IBF Forum Ambassador of Colombia to our country visited SMBDA Opportunities for cooperation in financing SMBs were discussed with “Roseximbank”
Samir HumbatovDeputy Chairman of the Board
Humbatov Samir Humbat was born in 1978 in the Ashaghi Mollu village of Gubadli region.
In 1999, he graduated from the Azerbaijan State Economic University with a bachelor's degree in International economic relations, and in 2004, received Master's degree with honors.
He works on a thesis at the Institute for Scientific Research on Economic Reforms under the Ministry of Economy.
From 2002 to 2017, he worked as a consultant, leading consultant, and head of a department for the National Fund for Entrepreneurship Support of the Ministry of Economy.
In 2018, he held the position of advisor to the chairman of the Board and head of a department in the Azerbaijan Mortgage Fund Open Joint Stock Company.
From 2019 to 2021, he held the position of Deputy Chairman of the Board of the Entrepreneurship Development Fund under the Ministry of Economy.
By the Order of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, he was awarded the “Medal for distinction in public service". He has the rank of junior civil service counselor.
On June 1, 2021, he was appointed Deputy Chairman of the Board of the Small and Medium Business Development Agency of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
He is married and has one child.