SME World Forum held in Baku Cooperation between education and entrepreneurship discussed A MoU signed between KOBİA and relevant institutions of Morocco Students explore the basics of entrepreneurship within the SME World Forum held in Baku Exhibition of local producers to be held Bee drones - one of the most beneficial technologies of the future MoU signed between KOBİA and SCODA in Shanghai Craft and creativity exhibition-fair held in Ganja Entrepreneur Elmar Asgarzade: "Grants provided by KOBİA play a substantial role in supporting entrepreneurs" About 285,000 services provided to entrepreneurs at SMB houses in 9 months of 2023
A public discussion on medical business was organized 01.07.22
A public discussion on medical business was organized
On July 1, a public discussion on "Perspective opportunities in the medical business" was organized by the Public Council under the Small and Medium Business Development Agency (KOBİA), with the support of the Ministry of Health and the National Confederation of Entrepreneurs (Employers) Organizations of Azerbaijan.
Representatives of relevant state institutions, businessmen operating in the field of medicine and business associations participated in the public discussion held within the framework of state-entrepreneurial cooperation.
Farhad Garashov, the chairman of the Public Council under KOBİA, said that the event was organized in order to study the activities of SMEs in the field of medical business, the development potential and difficulties of the field, and to strengthen public-private cooperation in this field.
Health Minister Teymur Musayev noted that there are currently about 1,400 business entities operating in the private healthcare sector in Azerbaijan. It was reported that the increase in the number of private medical institutions and subjects engaged in private medical practice was possible as a result of the state support provided by President Ilham Aliyev to the field of entrepreneurship. It was noted that work is underway to establish the Medical Institutions Accreditation and Quality Control Center of the Ministry of Health in order to ensure control over the standards and quality of services provided to the population in medical institutions. The existence of regulations in the field of accreditation of medical institutions will both improve the quality of the provided services and increase the satisfaction of the population with the healthcare system. The Ministry of Health regularly receives applications and proposals from various private institutions, non-governmental organizations, and representatives of civil society institutions. Those applications are analyzed and necessary steps are taken. During the conducted investigations, it was determined that there is a need to establish an association of private medical institutions. Minister Teymur Musayev invited private medical subjects to actively participate in such platforms.
Chairman of the Board of the State Agency for Compulsory Medical Insurance Zaur Aliyev spoke about the importance of cooperation with small and medium business subjects. It was stated that the Agency is always interested in public-private partnership. Based on the requirements of the legislation and at the same time in order to support business subjects, we closely cooperate with representatives of small and medium businesses operating in the medical field. Activities with these entities, which include both legal entities and individuals, are primarily regulated based on the principle of transparency.
Chairman of the Board of Directors of KOBİA Orkhan Mammadov noted that the Agency provides support to business entities operating in various fields, including the field of healthcare. He voiced suggestions on the expansion of local production in the relevant field and the introduction of public-private partnership, the simplification of regulations for private medical activity, the stimulation of the creation of private laboratories, the increase of transparency in the tax and accounting reports of business entities engaged in medical activity, the promotion of medical and health tourism, increasing the activity of the associations and unions operating in the field of medicine. The chairman of KOBİA called on entrepreneurs to more actively use Pirallahi Industrial Park and other support and services of the state.
Within the framework of the event, a Memorandum of Understanding on cooperation was signed between the Ministry of Health and the National Confederation of Entrepreneurs (Employers) Organizations of Azerbaijan.
At the event, the proposals of entrepreneurs in the field of medical business regarding the development of the sector and the difficulties they faced were heard, and the questions of the entrepreneurs were answered by the representatives of the relevant state institutions.