"A meeting was held with the students, the members of “Young MÜSİAD Azerbaijan” KOBİA presents the "green SMB" concept at the International Caspian Oil and Gas Exhibition Results of the 5th grant competition announced for funding the projects of SMBs have been disclosed. A conference on the significance of ESG (Environmental, Social, and Governance) principles in transitioning to green economy, with participation of both the public and private sectors, was held KOBİA offers comprehensive support and services to aspiring entrepreneurs intending to establish businesses in the newly liberated territories, as reported by “AZERTADJ” Within the framework of the visit of KOBİA representatives to Vietnam, our businessmen signed a series of documents on cooperation An exhibition-sale fair is underway in "Icheri Sheher" The Conference will be held on the topic "Importance of ESG principles in the transition to a green economy" Public meeting was conducted to discuss the potential impact of the Competition Code on the business environment Next meeting with entrepreneurs was held by KOBİA in Goranboy district
Baku to hold the II Forum of Young Entrepreneurs 10.12.21
Baku to hold the II Forum of Young Entrepreneurs
On December 10, the II Forum of Young Entrepreneurs was held at the Baku Congress Center, arranged by the Ministry of Youth and Sports, the Azerbaijani Youth Foundation, the Small and Medium Business Development Agency (SMBDA) and the Public Council under the SMBDA.
The event was attended by representatives of relevant government agencies and youth public organizations, as well as young people engaged in entrepreneurial activity and interested in it.
The forum started with the performance of the national anthem of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Speaking at the event, Minister of Youth and Sports Farid Gaibov informed of the successful youth policy in our country and the work done in this area.
The chairman of the SMBDA Board Orkhan Mammadov shared his views on the promotion of entrepreneurship among young people, the opportunities created to support their entrepreneurial initiatives and the SMBDA services in this area, and stressed the importance of the forum.
The president of the National Confederation of Entrepreneurs (Employers) of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mammad Musayev spoke about the organization’s activity and support provided to entrepreneurs.
The executive director of the Azerbaijani Youth Foundation Farid Jafarov informed the participants of the work done by the Foundation to develop the knowledge and skills of young people, as well as various forms of support for appropriate initiatives and projects.
The chairman of the Milli Mejlis committee for economic policy, industry, and business Tahir Mirkishili stressed the importance of young entrepreneurs’ projects, development of social entrepreneurship, and youth initiatives in the field of high technologies for the country's economy.
The chairman of the Board of the State Employment Agency under the Ministry of Labor and Social Protection of Population Mustafa Abbasbayli noted the importance of the self-employment program for starting entrepreneurial activities of young people and informed of the projects implemented by his organization to ensure self-employment.
The chairman of the Public Council under SMBDA Farhad Garashov noted that the Forum is already being held for the second time to popularize entrepreneurship among young people, inform them of the existing state support mechanisms, and study their views and proposals.
At the panel discussions arranged as part of the event, officials from the Ministry of Youth and Sports, the State Tax Service under the Ministry of Economy, the State Customs Committee, SMBDA, the State Employment Agency, and the Azerbaijani Youth Foundation spoke about the activities of their organizations and answered the participants’ questions.
At the Forum, young entrepreneurs also shared their successful experience in building a business and their views on measures that can contribute to the development of this area.