"A meeting was held with the students, the members of “Young MÜSİAD Azerbaijan” KOBİA presents the "green SMB" concept at the International Caspian Oil and Gas Exhibition Results of the 5th grant competition announced for funding the projects of SMBs have been disclosed. A conference on the significance of ESG (Environmental, Social, and Governance) principles in transitioning to green economy, with participation of both the public and private sectors, was held KOBİA offers comprehensive support and services to aspiring entrepreneurs intending to establish businesses in the newly liberated territories, as reported by “AZERTADJ” Within the framework of the visit of KOBİA representatives to Vietnam, our businessmen signed a series of documents on cooperation An exhibition-sale fair is underway in "Icheri Sheher" The Conference will be held on the topic "Importance of ESG principles in the transition to a green economy" Public meeting was conducted to discuss the potential impact of the Competition Code on the business environment Next meeting with entrepreneurs was held by KOBİA in Goranboy district
Discussions have been held between the sand and gravel producers and the relevant government agencies 25.06.21
Discussions have been held between the sand and gravel producers and the relevant government agencies
On June 25, a forum was held on “Current challenges, business opportunities, and prospects for sand and gravel production”. The event arranged by the Public Council under the Small and Medium Business Development Agency (SMBDA) with the support of ARMSB in partnership with the Sand, Gravel, and Stone Association, was attended by the sand and gravel producers and suppliers, and representatives of the sectoral public agencies and relevant governmental bodies.
Chairman of the Public Council under the SMBDA Farhad Garashov said that the forum was arranged to study the current situation in the sand and gravel production, identify problems, and find their effective solutions, as well as strengthen cooperation between the public and private sectors in the effective use of sand and gravel resources.
Chairman of the SMBDA Board Orkhan Mammadov noted the importance of the rich mineral resources of our country, including sand and gravel, for the economy, especially the construction sector. No matter how profitable this industry is for the country's economy, the process should be regulated in compliance with environmental safety and environmental protection measures. “The received requests, surveys, and meetings have shown that there are certain difficulties in the sector development. Illegal entrepreneurial activity in the field of sand and gravel mining promotes unfair competition and hinders the work of business structures investing in the industry and performing legal activities. In some cases, there are difficulties in acquiring ownership of the relevant site. Lack of awareness of the rules provided for by law sometimes leads to administrative offenses and fines for business entities".
Chairman of the Board of the State Agency for the Use of Mineral Resources under the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources Samir Gurbanov informed about the work on the development of sand, gravel, and stone production and measures to preserve natural resources and protect the environment, and emphasized that the ongoing activities are designed to ensure transparency in this area and arrange activities in compliance with the law. It was noted that the Agency was interested in close cooperation with entrepreneurs to develop the industry and solve existing problems.
Chairman of the Board of the Sand, Gravel, and Stone Association Niyamaddin Isgandarov informed on the current state and development prospects of the sector.
As part of the forum, entrepreneurs and representatives of government agencies held discussions and provided proposals for the development of the industry, and entrepreneurs’ questions were answered.