KOBİA representatives visit the United Arab Emirates and Qatar Azerbaijan participates in the "Gulfood 2024" exhibition 5th grant competition for financing education, science, research and support projects of SMBs announced International Agro Business Forum-2024 to be held Mineral water production enterprise in Gakh expands its line of operations Meeting between KOBİA and member companies of National Association of Businessmen's Society ANNOUNCEMENT Fascinating project from a micro-entrepreneur: Unpleasant situations in the rental process will be eliminated Attention young people with business ideas! Students can take quizzes and win cash prizes - NEW APPLICATION
KOBİA encourages entrepreneurs to actively participate in field meetings and educational events 01.02.24
KOBİA encourages entrepreneurs to actively participate in field meetings and educational events
In 2023, 131 field meetings and educational events were organized with the attendance of over 3,600 entrepreneurs.
The Small and Medium Business Development Agency (KOBİA) organizes field meetings and educational events for entrepreneurs on a variety of topics. Meetings are held in Baku and districts of the country in online and offline formats. Micro, small and medium business entities are given the opportunity to obtain detailed information about field meetings regularly organized by the Agency from the official website of KOBİA: (
Moreover, entrepreneurs are encouraged to submit their proposals to the Agency for conducting field meetings and educational events with the attendance of relevant state institutions (
At meetings and educational events conducted with the engagement of representatives of relevant state institutions and business associations, entrepreneurs are briefed about current state support mechanisms and innovations, challenges facing entrepreneurs and their solutions are discussed, the needs and proposals of SMBs are studied, and their questions are addressed as well. Additionally, relevant measures are taken within the scope of the platform of state-entrepreneur cooperation to address the issues raised by entrepreneurs at field meetings, their proposals are summarized and presented accordingly.
So far, field meetings organized by KOBİA have resulted in the constructive resolution of several issues pertaining to the state-entrepreneur cooperation platform. In addition, the proposals made have been considered in the process of refining the support mechanisms.
It is worth noting, 131 field meetings and educational events were organized by KOBİA only in 2023 that were attended by more than 3600 entrepreneurs. The meetings mainly covered the fields of tea production, viticulture, greenhouse, winemaking, animal husbandry, poultry farming, tourism, transport, logistics, catering, trade, agribusiness, import-export and advertising activities.