EY Azerbaijan officially announces the start of the ‘EY Entrepreneur Of The Year’ 2021-2022 competition A new production cooperative created in Aghdash Opportunities for cooperation between “Ziraat Bank Azerbaijan” and SMBDA have been discussed The startup competition “From idea to successful business” has started SMBDA to cooperate with the Serbian Development Agency Entrepreneurs were informed of the GSP export program Secretary-general of the Islamic Chamber of Commerce, Industry, and Agriculture visited SMBDA Training for SMB friends was held New campaign of the Kobmarket.az online sales platform An SMB friend started operating in the Tartar region
Opportunities for using the global SOURCE program within public-private partnership were presented 12.09.19
Opportunities for using the global SOURCE program within public-private partnership were presented
The Agency for Development of Small and Medium Business of the Republic of Azerbaijan (SMBDA) hosted a presentation delivered by international financial institutions on SOURCE program, considered to be a global platform for preparation and implementation of quality infrastructure projects within public-private partnership framework.
Currently, managed by the Swiss Fund for Sustainable Development, the SOURCE platform is used within public-private partnership framework for implementation of 284 infrastructure projects in 51 countries worldwide. Providing online connection to databases of the major international financial institutions, the platform ensures efficient cooperation opportunities with investors to attract foreign direct investments in respective countries. This platform also facilitates a development of centralized national database on projects of potential beneficiary organizations within public-private partnership framework.
At the presentation organized with the support of the Asian Development Bank Cédric van Riel, Program Manager of the Sustainable Infrastructure Foundation informed the audience about opportunities of the platform and expressed readiness for comprehensive cooperation to use this program in our country.
We need to note that within SMBDA, a Public-Private Partnership Development Center has been established. The main activities of the Center include preparation, implementation, efficient coordination of public-private partnership programs and projects with relevant beneficiary organizations, as well as awareness programs, improved knowledge and skills of all stakeholders including government agencies, along with expanding the involvement of small and medium business in those projects and support activities to attract investors for funding of the projects.