"A meeting was held with the students, the members of “Young MÜSİAD Azerbaijan” KOBİA presents the "green SMB" concept at the International Caspian Oil and Gas Exhibition Results of the 5th grant competition announced for funding the projects of SMBs have been disclosed. A conference on the significance of ESG (Environmental, Social, and Governance) principles in transitioning to green economy, with participation of both the public and private sectors, was held KOBİA offers comprehensive support and services to aspiring entrepreneurs intending to establish businesses in the newly liberated territories, as reported by “AZERTADJ” Within the framework of the visit of KOBİA representatives to Vietnam, our businessmen signed a series of documents on cooperation An exhibition-sale fair is underway in "Icheri Sheher" The Conference will be held on the topic "Importance of ESG principles in the transition to a green economy" Public meeting was conducted to discuss the potential impact of the Competition Code on the business environment Next meeting with entrepreneurs was held by KOBİA in Goranboy district
Public discussion on "green energy" and clean environment organized 30.05.23
Public discussion on "green energy" and clean environment organized
At the public discussion on "Green energy and clean environment: development prospects for businesses" with the involvement of state and private institutions,  ideas were exchanged on alternative energy sources, application of green technologies, waste recycling, environmental health, and efficient use of water resources.
On May 30th, a public discussion was organized on the topic "Green energy and clean environment: development prospects for businesses" under the organization of the Public Council under KOBİA with the support of the Small and Medium Business Development Agency (KOBİA), the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources and the National Confederation of Entrepreneurs (Employers) Organizations of Azerbaijan.
Representatives of relevant state bodies, business associations and entrepreneurs attended the event.
Moderator of the event, Farhad Garashov, the chairman of the Public Council under KOBİA pointed out that the transition to renewable alternative energy sources is a global and national priority, that "green energy" and environmental issues, the efficient use of resources have become significant recently, and that the event was organized to study the business potential and challenges of entrepreneurs in this field.
Speaking at the event, Mukhtar Babayev, Minister of Ecology and Natural Resources, reported on the measures taken towards the efficient use of water, recycling, application of innovative technologies in these areas, the absorption of harmful gases released into the environment and resulting in a healthy ecological environment, as well as the measures taken in turning the liberated territories into "green energy" zones: "Azerbaijan 2030: National Priorities for Socio-Economic Development" document, to implement the tasks set in the "Clean environment and green growth country" priority, political, economic and legislative reforms aimed at decarbonisation of the economy have been carried out in recent years. To this end, it is planned to hold public discussions to exchange ideas with business entities on the draft law. Energy efficiency and the use of alternative energy sources have boosted due to the recent projects implemented by the state in the field of green energy. The use of alternative sources will rise as part of currently ongoing projects."
Zaur Mikayilov, the Chairman of the State Water Resources Agency of Azerbaijan, stated that Azerbaijan's plans for extensive use of renewable energy sources are fully consistent with the country`s modernization strategy. "This diversification of energy sources will contribute to more sustainable and greener agricultural practices while minimizing our carbon footprint. At the same time, Azerbaijan will be able to lead the development of the region by applying "green energy" in water management and the reconstruction project of Karabakh based on zero net emission principles. We have the opportunity to become a world leader in harnessing solar and wind energy for irrigation, minimizing our dependence on conventional energy sources and reducing our environmental impact."
Orkhan Mammadov, the Chairman of the Board of KOBİA, pointed out that the organization he leads, supports entrepreneurs operating in the field of alternative energy and environmental protection. “KOBİA has awarded grants to numerous alternative energy projects. Trainings on "Promotion of Green Economy" are regularly held for entrepreneurs, exhibiting products and services of entrepreneurs operating in the related field is supported at exhibitions. Relevant state bodies and associations should work with entrepreneurs to continue promotion measures in application of green technologies, use of clean energy sources, waste recycling and restoration of polluted areas. Businesses should take joint measures to improve the environment, restore and increase greenery, and efficiently use water resources and sustainable energy sources. Effective water policy should be pursued and losses should be eliminated with modern irrigation, water recycling and water-saving "smart technologies".
Javid Abdullayev, director of the Azerbaijan Agency for Renewable Energy Agency, delivered his opinions on measures and prospective plans taken by the Agency in the relevant field.
Mammad Musayev, president of the National Confederation of Entrepreneurs (Employers) Organizations of the Republic of Azerbaijan, stated that goals such as "green growth" and "green economy" are new challenges for Azerbaijani businesspersons, and we are satisfied with the investments and initiative made by the companies that are members of the confederation in technological development in this field.
At the event, entrepreneurs' proposals and challenges faced by them were heard and their questions were addressed.