To the attention of entrepreneurs who wish to take part in a virtual International Advanced Training Course on Management! Micro and small business entities at specialized exhibitions SMBDA has held several meetings during the forum KOBIA supports "Caspian Agro 2021" and "InterFood Azerbaijan 2021" exhibitions SMBDA has signed two documents during the forum SMBDA is represented at the 24th St. Petersburg International Economic Forum An online sales portal for micro and small businesses www.kobmarket.az has been launched Sales exhibition of women entrepreneurs’ handicrafts has been arranged Asian Development Bank to arrange a virtual seminar The SMBDA "Telegram" channel has been launched
SMBDA took part in an international event on social entrepreneurship 28.05.21
SMBDA took part in an international event on social entrepreneurship
The Small and Medium Business Development Agency (SMBDA) of the Republic of Azerbaijan was represented at the “European Social Economy Summit 2021” jointly arranged by the European Commission and the City of Mannheim Administration with the support of the German Corporation for International Cooperation (GIZ) and the Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation (SECO).
At a panel on the topic “Social economy in the Eastern partnership countries - political changes and opportunities for cooperation”, the deputy chairman of the SMBDA Board Mehman Abbas spoke about the current situation, achievements, and prospects for the development of social entrepreneurship in Azerbaijan. It was noted that social entrepreneurship is one of the priorities on the Azerbaijani government’s agenda in terms of creating opportunities for decent employment and income of people from socially vulnerable groups, as well as their full integration into society. Social business initiatives, which are part of the entrepreneurship development policy successfully implemented in our country, provide for the further developing legislation and the necessary infrastructure in this area, expanding the range and coverage of social business support mechanisms, raising awareness in this area, and expanding knowledge and skills with involving relevant partners.
Note that the two-day “European Social Economy Summit 2021” was attended by about 3 thousand delegates from about 100 countries. The event discussed global trends and challenges of social entrepreneurship and ensured an exchange of experience of different countries.