SME World Forum held in Baku Cooperation between education and entrepreneurship discussed A MoU signed between KOBİA and relevant institutions of Morocco Students explore the basics of entrepreneurship within the SME World Forum held in Baku Exhibition of local producers to be held Bee drones - one of the most beneficial technologies of the future MoU signed between KOBİA and SCODA in Shanghai Craft and creativity exhibition-fair held in Ganja Entrepreneur Elmar Asgarzade: "Grants provided by KOBİA play a substantial role in supporting entrepreneurs" About 285,000 services provided to entrepreneurs at SMB houses in 9 months of 2023
SMBDA took part in an online forum on women's entrepreneurship 25.11.20
SMBDA took part in an online forum on women's entrepreneurship
As part of the "Global entrepreneurship week" 3rd Forum on "New opportunities on the horizon: Green light for women entrepreneurs" organized by "Association of Women Entrepreneurship Development in Azerbaijan" was held on November 25 with the participation of the representatives from government agencies and diplomatic corps, as well as women entrepreneurs from many countries.
Addressing the online event Orkhan Mammadov, the Chairman of the Management Board of SMBDA, noted that we face new challenges in relation to the limitation of socio-economic activity in the world due to the COVID-19 pandemic and its impact on our country, as well as the liberation of our lands from the occupation as a result of Second Karabakh War, which ended with the victory of Azerbaijan. It was noted that currently, the role of women's entrepreneurship in the economy is growing globally and in our country and women are more interested in creating small businesses and self-employment. The development of women's entrepreneurship has always been one of the priorities in the activity of SMBDA. The Agency takes necessary measures to promote the development of women's entrepreneurship, increase the number of women among small and medium entrepreneurs, and establish appropriate support mechanisms for that purpose. The measures for the development of women's entrepreneurship are realized in close cooperation with them based on state-entrepreneurial cooperation platforms created for that purpose. In this regard, the Public Council's opportunities operating under the SMBDA are used widely, the Association of Women Entrepreneurship Development is actively represented in the Council. 30% of the participants in the awareness-raising events regularly organized by SMBDA to inform women of entrepreneurship, innovations in this field, support mechanisms, to ask their ideas and suggestions, were women entrepreneurs. Different measures are being taken to involve women in business and self-employment through the SMB development centers, which are structural units of the Agency and serve to increase the knowledge and skills of entrepreneurs, and there are several successful results. Orkhan Mammadov noted that when preparing projects and programs for the development of women entrepreneurship, the issue of women's employment, especially in rural areas, is at the center of attraction.
At the Forum Bahar Muradova, the Chairperson of the State Committee for Family, Women and Children Affairs; Mammad Musayev, the President of the National Confederation of Entrepreneurs (Employers); Sakina Babayeva, the chairwoman of Association of Women Entrepreneurship Development in Azerbaijan; and women entrepreneurs spoke about women entrepreneurship in our country and the work done in this field, the development of women entrepreneurship globally and cooperation opportunities, and made various suggestions. The online event also featured a movie on women entrepreneurship in Azerbaijan and panel discussions.