A meeting with entrepreneurs was held in Aghdam The number of entrepreneurs who have received the “Startup” certificate has reached 25 New opportunities: Women entrepreneurs throw out a challenge The number of entrepreneurs using the video training platform to grow A meeting of SMBDA with the Istanbul Chamber of Commerce was held SMBDA reported measures taken to minimize the impact of COVID-19 on local SMBs at the 37th session of COMCEC Training arranged for SMBDA staff A meeting with entrepreneurs on the issues of building permits was held The 37th COMCEC Session discussed the impact of COVID-19 on SMBs Attention of entrepreneurs!
SMBDA will cooperate with UAFA to support the development of women entrepreneurship in the country 21.12.20
SMBDA will cooperate with UAFA to support the development of women entrepreneurship in the country
The Small and Medium Business Development Agency of the Republic of Azerbaijan (SMBDA) promotes the development of social entrepreneurship in the country, and together with the relevant state agencies and the private sector, takes various measures and implements the projects in this area.
A Protocol of Intent for Cooperation in the field of the development of women's entrepreneurship in the country was signed between United Aid for Azerbaijan (UAFA) and the SMBDA on December 21. The document was signed by Chairman of the Agency Orkhan Mammadov and head of UAFA Gwen Burchell.
In accordance with the Protocol, it is envisaged to take measures in the areas of the development of women's entrepreneurship and expansion of employment in the regions, strengthening the business skills, organizing inclusive and high-quality preschool education programs in the private sector, as well as supporting the UAFA "My School" program. At the same time, it is planned to implement joint activities and projects to expand practical ties between the public and private sectors and support innovative initiatives in this area.
During the meeting, the sides were informed about the measures and projects implemented by the Agency in the field of social entrepreneurship, and the areas of joint cooperation were discussed. The importance of social and business-oriented enterprises implemented in the "Gobu Park 3" residential complex with the support of "BIRGE" LLC, established by the Agency, and the "Prosperous Absheron" project implemented jointly with "Baku Landscaping Service" LLC were emphasized at the meeting. The business potential of the liberated territories of Azerbaijan was also highlighted, and it was noted that SMBDA is interested in supporting social business initiatives in these territories.