Rising Interest of Youth in Entrepreneurial Activities The choice is simple: It must be locally produced, sold by the manufacturer, and the products must be fresh and high-quality Informational Flyers and Brochures Prepared by KOBIA Applications from entrepreneurs working in agriculture, industry, and services have been reviewed The implementation of Aghdash district’s business opportunities was discussed with the participation of entrepreneurs Woman entreprenuers strengthening their role in economy with the state support SME Bazaar fair began its activity The results of the startup competition "From us to business" have been announced Rwandan delegation got acquainted with activities of the "Baku SMB House" "Investment journey" event took place in Masalli
Submission of applications for advanced training in Germany completed 01.10.19
Submission of applications for advanced training in Germany completed
Over 50 young entrepreneurs and managers have applied to the Agency for Development of Small and Medium Businesses of the Republic of Azerbaijan for advanced training course to be held in Germany in 2020.
An interview will be organized by the German Society for International Cooperation (GIZ) in October at SMBDA to evaluate applications and select appropriate candidates.
Since 2009, 419 entrepreneurs and managers have attended training and internship courses in training centers in various German cities under the “German-Azerbaijani Joint Program for Improving Qualifications of Managers in the Azerbaijani Business Community”. Participation in the program is ensured on a competitive basis. During one-month course, entrepreneurs and managers acquired new knowledge and skills and learned international experience, established relations with leading German companies, created new products and services in our country and expanded their existing businesses.
Note that the coordinator of the joint German-Azerbaijani Program for Improving Qualifications of Managers in the Azerbaijani Business Community is SMBDA on Azerbaijani side and GIZ on German side.