Azerbaijan and Tajikistan have discussed trade and investment opportunities An SMB friend started operating in the Astara region Webinar to be held on the use of electronic state registration Meeting of the Working Group on "Corporate governance, investments, protection of investors’ interests, business ethics, and corporate social responsibility" held SMBDA representatives paid a study visit to Ankara A meeting held with the Japanese JICA representatives Meetings held with entrepreneurs of Lerik and Aghjabadi regions The YAP conference reported on the SMBDA’s support to entrepreneurs wishing to build a business in Karabakh SMBDA held a meeting Info tour to enterprise manufacturing diapers and paper products
The number of measures to ensure the development of women’s entrepreneurship to increase 06.03.19
The number of measures to ensure the development of women’s entrepreneurship to increase
The Third SHE Congress (Smart. Happy. Elegant.) of Female Leadership and Entrepreneurship took place on 6 March 2019. Organized by the Association of 100 Business Women of Azerbaijan, the Congress was held with the support of the Small and Medium Business Development Agency of the Republic of Azerbaijan (SMBDA).
While delivering a speech at the Congress, Chairman of SMBDA Governing Body Orkhan Mammadov stressed the importance of policy priorities implemented under the leadership of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan to ensure the development of entrepreneurship, especially small and medium type, as the key driver of the country’s economic development. It was noted that, by their active engagement with business activity, women also play an important role in promoting other areas of entrepreneurship. Promotion of women’s economic proactivity as well as broad participation of females in micro, small and medium businesses is of paramount importance for the socio-economic development and employment in the country. In Azerbaijan, women account for about 20% of individual entrepreneurs. SMBDA implements a number of measures to ensure the development of female entrepreneurship. The Association for Women Entrepreneurship Development is actively represented in the Public Council under the Agency. Within the framework of the Azerbaijani-German Program on Business Management, an advanced training course for entrepreneurs – of which female participants accounted for over 20% - took place in Germany. The scale and scope of measures to ensure the development of female entrepreneurship in the country are expected to increase. The development of women's entrepreneurship shall include training and consulting services for business women, provision of credits and other privileges as incentive mechanisms, thus significantly enlarging the scope of women’s economic initiatives in Azerbaijan. During the preparation of projects and programs in this area, the issue of women’s employment will be given primary consideration. The most promising areas of women’s employment shall be duly identified, especially in the regions. In addition, the establishment of special women’s incubators shall be given due consideration to provide support to women's entrepreneurship. The foregoing measures shall ensure a further increase in the female share of small and medium entrepreneurs.
A meeting with female entrepreneurs from Ukraine was held within the framework of the SHE Congress. The meeting was participated by Chairwoman of the State Committee for Family, Women and Children Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan Hijran Huseynova and Chairman of the Governing Body of the Small and Medium Business Development Agency Orkhan Mammadov, and served as a platform for sharing information on the development of female entrepreneurship and measures implemented in Azerbaijan and Ukraine to that end. There was also an exchange of views regarding the possible expansion of cooperation between women entrepreneurs, implementation of joint projects and cooperation with a view to sharing experience.